Maroon Track & Field Teams Sweep Fields at Margaret Bradley Invite

Nathan Downey and Ade Ayoola
Nathan Downey and Ade Ayoola

CHICAGO – The University of Chicago men's and women's track and field teams used Saturday's Margaret Bradley Invitational as a strong tune-up heading into next weekend's University Athletic Association Indoor Championships.

Both Maroons squads swept their respective fields, with the women scoring 276 points to top eight teams and the men recording 239 points in a dominating win over nine teams.  

Senior pole vaulter Nathan Downey had one of the most thrilling performances of the day, setting a new school record and setting two lifetime bests in the process in his clearance of 5.01 meters. The mark stands as the fourth-best in NCAA Division III and beats former Maroon record-holder Michael Bennett, who set the previous record of 4.95 meters in 2015.

In total, the Maroons men won 10 event titles, as Will Ackerman (60-meter hurldes), Obi Wamuo (400 meters), Nike Reid (60 meters), Owen Melia (800 meters), Tyson Miller (200 meters), Chase Gardner (3,000 meters), Alexander Scott (Weight throw), Eric Yu (triple jump), and the 4x400 relay team of Joe Previdi, Ben Chaimberg, Jacob Amiri, and Owen Melia also captured wins.

The distance runners were dominant for the UChicago men, as the Maroons took spots 1-6 in the 3,000 meters, led by winner Chase Gardner.

The women's side won a total of 10 events, going 1-2-3 in five of them: the mile, 5,000 meters, 800 meters, high jump, and pole vault (where the Maroons went placed 1-4.)

Senior Ade Ayoola and sophomore Alexandra Thompson both set season- bests in the high jump and teammate Laura Darcey joined the duo in clearing 1.63 meters. Ayoola took the title by clearing the height in fewer attempts and Thompson and Darcey tied for second.

Senior Kelsey Dunn also set a personal-best time in her win in the mile at 5:15.21, and Maroon teammates Grace Penders (triple jump) and Claire Costelloe (3,000 meters) also set lifetime-best marks in their event victories.

Other winners for the Maroon women included Lucy Kenig-Ziesler (5,000 meters), Alisha Harris (60 meters), Cassidy McPherson (800), Nicole VacaGuzman (200), Isabel Garon (pole vault), and the 4x400 relay team of Emma Dyer, Alexandra Thompson, Maddie DeVoe and Emma Griffiths.

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 24-25: UChicago at UAA Indoor Championships (Cleveland, Ohio)

 

Men's Event Winners
60 hurdles – 1, Will Ackerman, 8.51
400 – 1, Obinnaya Wamuo, 51.21
60 meters – 1, Nike Reid, 7.13
800 – 1, Owen Melia, 1:57.89
200 – 1, Tyson Miller, 22.67
3,000 – 1, Chase Gardner, 8:55.92
Pole vault – 1, Nathan Downey, 5.01m
Weight throw – 1, Alexander Scott, 16.24m
Triple jump – 1, Eric Yu, 13.13m
4x400 relay – 1, Joe Previdi, Ben Chaimberg, Jacob Amiri, Owen Melia, 3:30.73

Women's Event Winners
5,000 – 1, Lucy Kenig-Ziesler, 18:48.22
Mile – 1, Kelsey Dunn, 5:15.21
60 meters – 1, Alisha Harris, 7.81
800 – 1, Cassidy McPherson, 2:16.95
200 – 1, Nicole VacaGuzman, 25.82
3,000 – 1, Claire Costelloe, 10:18.32
4x400 relay – 1, Emma Dyer, Alexandra Thompson, Maddie DeVoe, Emma Griffiths, 4:16.39
High jump – 1, Ade Ayoola, 1.63m, 1, Laura Darcey, 1.63m, 1, Alexandra Thompson, 1.63m
Pole vault – 1, Isabel Garon, 3.45m; 1, Angel Fluet, 3.45m
Triple jump – 1, Grace Penders, 11.01m