Maroon Track & Field Teams Dominate; Capture Both Team Titles at Wheaton Twilight Meet

Joe Previdi
Joe Previdi

WHEATON, Ill. – The University of Chicago track and field teams swept the field in a highly successful day at the track at Saturday's Don Church Twilight Meet, hosted by Wheaton College.

The Maroon men defeated host Wheaton (115 points) with 173.5 points and the UChicago women finished with 217 points to top the Thunder (153.5 points). In total, the Maroons won 11 event titles and captured 52 Top 5 finishes, with the men taking seven event wins and the women four.

For the men, Tyson Miller (400), Joe Previdi (800), Ansel Richards (3,000), Patrick LeFevre (110 hurdles), Obi Wamuo (400 hurdles), Eric Yu (triple jump), and Cristen Bublitz (javelin) were all the best in their events for the Maroons to go along with 22 Top 5 finishes.

In the 800, Previdi's trademark kick helped him catch College of DuPage's Torrain Haughton (1:54.52) and earn the sophomore the program's fourth-best outdoor time with a mark of 1:53.38 – a time that also stands as the top one in the University Athletic Association.

Sophomore Alexander Scott's third-place finish in the discus was also notable, as his throw of 46.33 meters stands as the third-best mark in program history.

Four Maroons helped UChicago dominate the 3,000 meters, led by winner Ansel Richards (8:59.83), who passed teammate Andrew Kates (9:00.19) at the finish line. UChicago's Jack Barbour and Tim Koenning finished third and fourth, respectively.

For the women, Cassidy McPherson (1,500), Zoe Smith (3,000 steeplechase), Laura Darcey (high jump), and Sidney Lampert (pole vault) all captured event titles and the Maroons added 30 Top 5 finishes.

Darcey's 1.68 meter-clearance put her first in the UAA and tied her for fourth-best in all of NCAA Division III and her Maroon teammates Alexandra Thompson (third) and Ade Ayoola (fourth) helped UChicago dominate the high jump event.

The Maroon women also swept the Top 5 spots in the 1,500 with senior Cassidy McPherson (4:39.21) leading the way, followed in order by teammates Khia Kurtenbach, Maddie DeVoe, Claire Costelloe and Claire Brockway.

UChicago dominated the pole vault as well, with first-year Sidney Lampert one jump way from the school-record in her first-place finish (3.38 meters). Teammates Angel Fluet and Isabel Garon finishes 1-2, respectively.

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Saturday-Sunday, April 28-29: UChicago at UAA Track & Field Championships (at Pittsburgh, Pa.), 10 AM ET

 

Men's Top Finishers (Top 5)
*7 event titles, 22 Top 5 finishes
100 – 4, Nike Reid, 11.23
400 – 1, Tyson Miller, 49.84
800 – 1, Joe Previdi, 1:53.38; 4, Jacob Amiri, 1:56.34
1500 – 3, Ryan Cutter, 3:57.97; 4, Owen Melia, 3:58.67
3000 – 1, Ansel Richards, 8:59.83; 2, Andrew Kates, 9:00.19; 3, Jack Barbour, 9:02.53; 4, Tim Koenning, 9:04.03
110 hurdles – 1, Patrick LeFevre, 15.57; 2, Will Ackerman, 15.74
400 hurdles – 1, Obinnaya Wamuo, 55.74; 2, Elliott Paintsil, 57.46
4x100 relay – 3, Turner Corbett, Tyson Miller, Nike Reid, Obinnaya Wamuo, 43.28
4x400 relay – 3, Elliott Paintsil, Joe Previdi, Ben Chaimberg, Owen Melia, 3:27.66
Long jump – 4, Will Ackerman, 6.22m
Triple jump – 1, Eric Yu, 12.71m; 2, Ted Falkenhayn 12.08m
Shot put – 2, Alexander Scott, 14.66m
Discus – 3, Alexander Scott, 46.33m
Javelin – 1, Cristen Bublitz, 50.90m

 

Women's Top Finishers (Top 5)
*4 event titles; 30 Top 5 finishes
100 – 2, Alisha Harris, 12.55
200 – 2, Nicole VacaGuzman, 25.42; 3, Alisha Harris, 25.53
800 – 2, Megan Verner-Crist, 2:17.40; 3, Emma Dyer, 2:18.35; 4, Katie Jasminski, 2:20.05
1500 – 1, Cassidy McPherson, 4:39.21; 2, Khia Kurtenbach, 4:42.18; 3, Maddie DeVoe, 4:46.56; 4, Claire Costelloe, 4:47.14; 5, Claire Brockway, 4:47.81
3,000 – 3, Sophie Elgamal, 10:32.65; 4, Maggie Boudreau, 10:39.41; 5, Sophia Smith, 10:42.34
100 hurdles – 4, Olivia Cattau, 15.76; 5, Laura Darcey, 15.88
400 hurdles – 2, Olivia Cattau, 1:05.96; 5, Rachel Gagnon, 1:12.33
3,000 steeplechase – 1, Zoe Smith, 11:49.79
4x100 relay – 3, Nicole VacaGuzman, Alisha Harris, Olivia Cattau, Rachel Gagnon, 50.23
4x400 relay – 3, Katie Jasminski, Nicole VacaGuzman, Maddie DeVoe, Alexandra Thompson, 4:15.55
High jump – 1, Laura Darcey, 1.68m; 3, Alexandra Thompson, 1.58m; 4. Ade Ayoola, 1.58m
Pole vault – 1, Sidney Lampert, 3.38m; 2, Angel Fluet, 3.23m; 3, Isabel Garon, 3.23m
Shot put – 3, Ade Ayoola, 10.98m; 4, Hallie Parten, 10.68m
Discus – 4, Dannie Griggs, 32.10m