UChicago Track & Field Capture Five Event Titles, 23 Top 5 Marks at Loras

Tim Koenning, Nicole VacaGuzman, Cassidy McPherson, Jacob Amiri, Angel Fluet
Tim Koenning, Nicole VacaGuzman, Cassidy McPherson, Jacob Amiri, Angel Fluet

DUBUQUE, IOWA – The University of Chicago track and field teams captured five event titles and a combined 23 Top 5 finishes in a strong showing at Friday's Loras College Dr. Tucker Open.

The Maroon women's squad captured three titles, with junior Nicole VacaGuzman (400 meters), senior Cassidy McPherson (800 meters) and senior Angel Fluet (pole vault) all topping their respective events.

On the men's side, it was senior Jacob Amiri (1,500 meters) and sophomore Tim Koenning (5,000 meters) earning event wins in the distance races for UChicago.

Twelve UChicago women finished in the Top 5 of their respective events, led by five runner-up finishes from Mary Martin (200 and long jump), Olivia Cattau (100 hurdles), Sidney Lampert (pole vault) and Taylor Padak (high jump). Taking third place was Emma Dyer in the 1,500 meters.

The Maroon men placed 11 in the Top 5 with two runner-up finishes – Jack Barbour in the 5,000 and Alexander Scott in the shot put. Three more Maroons placed third: Owen Melia in the 800, Joe Previdi in the 1,500 and Will Ackerman in the 110 hurdles.

 

NEXT MEET:

  • May 10-11: UChicago at North Central Dr. Keller Invitational

 

Men's Top Finishers (18 Top 10 Finishes, 2 event titles, 11 Top 5 Finishes)
200 --- 13, Markus Diehl, 23.12; 14, Joe Previdi, 23.52
400 – 7, Ben Chaimberg, 52.85
800 – 3, Owen Melia, 1:56.01; 4, Kiyan Tavangar, 1:56.72
1500 – 1, Jacob Amiri, 3:58.28; 3, Joe Previdi, 4:03.89; 13, Gavin Fujimori, 4:14.58
5000 – 1, Tim Koenning, 15:27.24; 2, Jack Barbour, 15:43.92; 8, Abe Herzog, 17:06.98
110 hurdles – 3, Will Ackerman, 15.38
400 hurdles – 4, Obinnaya Wamuo, 56.93
Pole vault – 10, Will Ackerman, 3.70m
Long jump – 7, Giovanni Jackson, 6.09m
Triple jump – 4, Patrick LeFevre, 12.75m
Shot put – 2, Alexander Scott, 15.36m
Discus – 5, Alexander Scott, 44.78m ; 14, Christopher Dann, 40.02m
Hammer – 7, Alexander Scott, 49.42m
Javelin – 7, Will Ackerman, 43.90m; 8, Patrick Callahan, 41.97m

 

Women's Top Finishers (15 Top 10 finishes, 3 event titles, 12 Top 5 finishes)
200 – 2, Mary Martin, 25.72; 4, Olivia Cattau, 26.43
400 – 1, Nicole VacaGuzman, 57.26
800 – 1, Cassidy McPherson, 2:18.56; 5, Sophia Smith, 2:25.52
1500 – 3, Emma Dyer, 4:48.88
100 hurdles – 2, Olivia Cattau, 15.31
High jump – 2, Taylor Padak, 1.52m; 4, Ella Parker, 1.52m
Pole vault – 1, Angel Fluet, 3.25m; 2, Sidney Lampert, 3.25m; 8, Miabella Trent, 2.95m
Long jump – 2, Mary Martin, 5.41m; 9, Olivia Cattau, 5.08m
Triple jump – 10, Vivian Barclay, 9.88m
Discus – 14, Anne Havlik, 29.80m; 15, Sophia Franzon, 29.42m