Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

TEAM SWEEP, Again: UChicago Cross Country Teams Sweep Field at Benedictine

Sophie Elgamal and Tim Koenning
Sophie Elgamal and Tim Koenning

WARRENVILLE, Ill. – Make it four team titles on the year for both University of Chicago cross country teams, as both men's and women's squads continued their historic year on the course with Friday's sweep at the Benedictine Invitational.

The No. 2-ranked women won their fourth team race – and third straight – led by medalist Sophie Elgamal, who crossed the 94-runner, 6-kilometer race first with a time of 22:18.2. The Maroon women went 1-2-5-6-8-10-11 in another dominating performance, as Claire Brockway was just behind in second at 22:24 and Caitlin Jorgensen fifth at 23:02.

Sophia Smith (6th, 23:08), Emma Dyer (8th, 23:30), Leela Sarukkai (10th. 23:35) and Katarina Birimac (11th, 23:42) rounded out the Top 7 to give the Maroons 21 points, 39 ahead of second-place North Central (60 points).

One the men's side, it was senior captain Tim Koenning in the lead, taking third with an 8K time of 26:29 to aid UChicago to its fourth title and second straight, as the Maroons scored 22 points, beating North Central (39 points) by 17.

The No. 11 men's squad went 3-4-5-7-8-17-27, as Valentin Figueira (fourth, 26:35), Will Norton (fifth, 26:40), Joe Previdi (seventh, 26:53), and Luke Collins (eighth, 27:05) crossed the line in the Top 10. Olafur Oddsson Cricco (17th) and Adam Sachs (27th) rounded out the scoring for UChicago.

Women's 6K
UChicago wins team title out of 8 teams
Sophie Elgamal – 1st place, 22:18
Claire Brockway – 2nd place, 22:24.3
Caitlin Jorgensen – 5th place, 23:02.8
Sophia Smith – 6th place, 23:08.8
Emma Dyer – 8th place, 23:30.6
Leela Sarukkai – 10th place, 23:35.0
Katarina Birimac – 11th place, 23:42.2

Men's 8K
UChicago wins team title out of 11 teams
Tim Koenning – 3rd place, 26:29.5
Valentin Figueira – 4th place, 26:35.6
Will Norton – 5th place, 26:40.6
Joe Previdi – 7th place, 26:53.4
Luke Collins – 8th place, 27:05.9
Olafur Oddsson Cricco– 17th place, 27:45.7
Adam Sachs – 27th place, 28:02.8

 

NEXT RACE:

  • Saturday, Oct. 19: UChicago at UW-Oshkosh Invite, 10:30 a.m. CT